Guide · Roofing & remodeling

How much should you spend on marketing? Start from the jobs you want.

A simple way for roofers and remodelers to set a monthly ad budget, with 2026 cost per lead numbers, two worked examples, a calculator, and how Google and Meta actually spend your money.

Use the budget calculator See the formula

Jobs you wantper month
Close rateappts → jobs
Lead rateleads → appts
Cost per leadfrom your ads
Ad budgetper month

The short answer

Work backward from the jobs you want. Divide your monthly job goal by your close rate, divide again by the share of leads that become appointments, then multiply by your cost per lead. 2026 benchmarks put home improvement leads near $90.92 on Google search and $42.95 on Facebook. Then judge the budget on cost per signed job.

Key takeaways

  • Start from signed jobs, not from a percent you read somewhere.
  • Use your own close and appointment rates when you have them.
  • Google can spend up to 2× your daily budget on a single day.
  • Give a new budget time before you judge it.
01 · The question

How much should a roofer or remodeler spend on marketing?

There is no single right number for every company. A budget that works for a roofer after a hail season can be far too much, or far too little, for a bathroom remodeler. The useful question is: how many signed jobs do you want each month, and what does it cost to get them?

A percent of revenue

Easy to set, but it ignores your area, season and cost per lead. Use it only as a rough limit.

Copy a competitor

You don't know their close rate, margins or follow-up. Their budget may not fit your business.

Best start

Work back from jobs

Start from the jobs you want, use your own rates and a real cost per lead, and check the result against what a job is worth to you.

For the full order of steps, see our guide to digital marketing for contractors, step by step.

02 · The formula

How do you calculate a marketing budget from the jobs you want?

Four steps. Here they are with example numbers, so you can follow the math.

1

Pick your job goal

How many signed jobs per month can your crews handle from ads? In this example: 4 signed jobs.

2

Divide by your close rate

If you sign 1 in 4 homeowners you meet (25%), you need 4 ÷ 0.25 = 16 appointments.

4 ÷ 0.25 = 16 appointments
3

Divide by your lead-to-appointment rate

If 40% of leads become an appointment, you need 16 ÷ 0.40 = 40 leads. Fast replies can help this number.

16 ÷ 0.40 = 40 leads
4

Multiply by your cost per lead

At the 2026 home improvement average for Google search ads, $90.92 per lead: 40 × $90.92 = about $3,637 a month. That is about $909 in ad spend per signed job.

40 × $90.92 ≈ $3,637
EXAMPLE · 40 LEADS4 jobs
LeadAppointmentSigned job
Example rates to show the math. Use your own numbers.
03 · Two examples

What does a marketing budget look like for a roofer and a remodeler?

Two examples with made-up rates and public 2026 cost per lead averages. The job cost is the 2025 national average from the JLC Cost vs Value report.

EXAMPLE

Roofer · Google search ads

Roofing replacement (asphalt shingles), average job cost $31,871

Signed jobs wanted4
Close rate25%
Leads to appointments40%
Leads needed40
Cost per lead (Google avg)$90.92
Monthly ad budget$3,637
Ad cost per signed job: $9092.9% of job cost
EXAMPLE

Remodeler · Facebook ads

Bath remodel (midrange), average job cost $26,138

Signed jobs wanted3
Close rate20%
Leads to appointments30%
Leads needed50
Cost per lead (Facebook avg)$42.95
Monthly ad budget$2,148
Ad cost per signed job: $7162.7% of job cost

The bars are drawn ten times larger so they are easy to see. Cheaper leads are not always better: Facebook leads can need more follow-up, so check the real close rate for each source. Our guide What is cost per signed job? explains how to measure it.

04 · Calculator

Marketing budget calculator for roofers and remodelers

Move the sliders to your own numbers. Nothing is saved or sent.

YOUR ESTIMATE
Monthly ad budget$3,600
Leads needed40
Appointments16
Ad cost per signed job$900
Share of job value3.0%
40 leads
16 appointments
4 signed jobs

Ad spend only. It does not include ad videos and images, your website, software or management.

An estimate, not a forecast. Real results depend on your area, season, offer and how fast your team follows up.

05 · How ads spend

How do Google and Meta spend your ad budget?

Neither platform spends the same amount every day. Knowing the rules stops surprises on your card statement.

Google Ads: a daily average, a monthly limit

Google's help page says that for most campaigns, the daily spending limit is "two times your average daily budget" and the monthly spending limit is 30.4 times it.

Daily average2× daily limit
Daily average$100
Highest dayup to $200
Monthly limit$3,040
EXAMPLE: made-up daily spend for a $100 average daily budget.

Meta: the learning phase

Meta says an ad set usually leaves the learning phase "after about 50 results in the week after the ad set's last significant edit".

At the $42.95 Facebook average, 50 leads is about $2,150 a week for one ad set. If your budget is smaller, Meta suggests fewer ad sets so results are not split, and avoiding frequent budget changes. The $2,148 monthly example above would not reach 50 results in one week, so use fewer ad sets and judge results over a longer time.

The gauge and week strip are an illustration, not real data.

For Google's campaign types and settings, see Google Ads for contractors.

06 · The full budget

What should a contractor marketing budget include besides ad spend?

Ad spend buys the clicks. These parts turn clicks into homeowners who are ready to talk:

Ad spend

Paid straight to Google and Meta, in ad accounts you own.

Ad videos and images

Real photos and short clips from your own jobs, edited into ads.

Landing page

One page per offer that loads fast and makes it easy to call or ask for a quote.

Tracking

Calls, forms and signed jobs linked back to the ad that brought them.

CRM and follow-up

A fast first reply, reminders and a simple record of won and lost jobs.

Management

Someone who checks the numbers every week and fixes what leaks.

Bar widths show the parts, not real costs.

07 · Raise or cut

When should you raise or cut your marketing budget?

Decide the most you can spend to win one job (from your own profit on that job). Then compare it with your real cost per signed job.

Raise slowly

  • Cost per signed job is below your limit.
  • Your team reaches leads fast and has room for more jobs.

Hold

  • The campaign is new or just changed.
  • Too few signed jobs yet to judge.

Fix first

  • Cost per signed job is above your limit.
  • Check reply speed, the offer and the landing page before spending more.

Our own rule of thumb, not a platform rule. Read more in How much should a roofing lead cost?

Common questions

Marketing budget for contractors: common questions

How much should a roofing company spend on marketing?

There is no single right amount. Work backward: divide the signed jobs you want by your close rate and your lead-to-appointment rate, then multiply by your cost per lead. In 2026 benchmarks, home improvement leads averaged about $90.92 on Google search ads.

How much should a remodeler spend on Facebook ads?

Use the same math. In 2026 benchmarks, home and home improvement lead campaigns on Facebook averaged about $42.95 per lead. For example, 50 leads at that price is about $2,148 a month in ad spend.

How much does Google Ads cost per month for a contractor?

You choose it. Google's help page says that for most campaigns the monthly spending limit is 30.4 times your average daily budget, so a $100 average daily budget has a monthly limit of $3,040.

How long should I wait before judging a new budget?

Long enough to get real results. Meta says an ad set usually leaves the learning phase after about 50 results in a week. Avoid frequent budget changes, then judge on cost per signed job, not only cost per lead.

Written by the Digital Hark team. We offer Google and Meta ads, ad videos and images, landing pages, tracking and follow-up systems for US roofers and remodelers. Research numbers and quotes come from the public sources below, read in October 2026. Example rates, the calculator and the raise-or-cut rules are our own suggestions and are labeled as such.

Sources

  1. WordStream / LocaliQ, "Google Ads Benchmarks 2026" · wordstream.com
  2. WordStream / LocaliQ, "Facebook Ads Benchmarks 2026" · wordstream.com
  3. JLC, "2025 Cost vs Value Report" (national averages) · jlconline.com
  4. Google Ads Help, "About average daily budgets" · support.google.com
  5. Meta Business Help Centre, "About the learning phase" · facebook.com

Find out where your leads are being lost

Book a free Growth Diagnosis. We review your ads, website and follow-up, and send you a short written summary of the top leaks and what to fix first.

Show me where my leads go

We reply within 24 hours

Free Growth Diagnosis